Theoretical and practical research on hospital ethics committee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IKKA Tsunakuni  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50453981)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医事法学 / 生命倫理 / 倫理委員会 / 臨床倫理 / 手続的正義 / 病院内倫理委員会 / 医療ネグレクト / 適正手続 / 研究倫理 / 病院倫理委員会
Research Abstract
As the findings of theoretical researches for Hospital Ethics Committee (HEC), (1)I comprehend the actual state and point to the problems of HEC in Japan. (2)I define "due process for the protection of the benefit of patient" as the guiding principle for HEC and establish 3 requirements for HEC based on the researches, state statutes, governmental rules and court cases.
As the findings of practical researches for HEC, we established the HEC in the Hospital of Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (KPUM) and have started operation. I have developed the system and procedural rules of KPUM HEC and administered KPUM HEC corporating with the medical staff in the hospital.
I have opened the findings by the journal articles and conference presentations.