A Comprehensive Study of Copyright Law and Freedom of Speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Hisayoshi  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30313050)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords著作権法 / 知的財産法 / 表現の自由 / 著作権 / 利用主体 / 私的複製 / 所有論 / 間接侵害 / ドイツ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a great deal of study with regard to the way of relationship between copyright protection and freedom of speech, by considering some particular topics such as private copying and indirect infringement, and by doing research from the perspective of comparative law and constitutional law. Furthermore, I conducted a reserach about the way of harmonizing the protection of intellectual property including copyrighted works and the freedom of use of information. I have already made public the outcomes of my study through conference presentation and article publication. Furthermore, I am planning to do a study on the copyright infringement based on the outcomes of the present study.