Research on the necessity of the so-called "three-strikes rule" forrepeated on-line copyright infringers to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
CHANG Yeyoung  東京都市大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (80434231)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知的財産法 / 三振アウト / スリーストライクルール / 著作権侵害 / インターネット / プロバイダ責任 / ISP / プライバシー / プロバイダ / 反復的侵害 / 海外法制 / 情報媒介者
Research Abstract
From the study on the discussion and operational situation in foreign countries about so-called “three-strikes rule (disconnect the Internet access of repeated on-line copyright infringers)”, I found that the concern as to the invasion of privacy/personal information has already been addressed, and there is also criticism as to the effectiveness of the system. In order to introduce the “three-strikes rule” in Japan as an antipiracy policy, careful research should beperformed, also in light of the domestic situation.