Project/Area Number |
23730127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Kyoto Human Rights Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Yuriko 公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (20530166)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ドメスティック・バイオレンス / 外国人女性 / 在留資格制度 / 女性に対する暴力 / ジェンダー / 暴力 |
Research Abstract |
The main objective of this research is to compare some of the immigration laws which provide immigrant women a path to free from domestic violence by their partners and analyze these effectiveness and problems to seek practical legal provisions and support systems for immigrant victims of domestic violence in Japan. In order to proceeding this research, the researcher mainly focus on the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) in the U.S.A and the Humanitarian and Compassionate (H&C) provision of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act in Canada and conduct interviews in each county to researchers, lawyers, social workers and non-governmental organizations which provide various supports to immigrant victims of domestic violence. Through this comparative study, the researcher point out some obstacles which hinder effective implementation of the legal remedies provided by the VAWA and the H&C and show practical ways to enhance protections for immigrant victims of domestic violence in Japan.