The Study on the Construction of Total Mobilization System in Northern Vietnam under the Influence of the Cold War during the First Indochina War Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Akihiro  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 学術研究員 (80570986)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords政治史 / 東南アジア冷戦史 / ベトナム / 第一次インドシナ戦争 / 戦時動員 / 第1次インドシナ戦争 / 冷戦史 / 東南アジア / 総動員体制
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to revisit the history of First Indochina War, which was fought in Vietnam as the war to acquire national independence, so as to examine the process of constructing the wartime total mobilization system that enabled the government of Vietnam to utilize human resources and to procure materials for the purpose of winning the war. What this study specifically illuminates are: (1) when and how Vietnamese government started to introduce political and military techniques of wartime mobilization developed in Soviet Union and China; (2) the way of centralizing mobilization system by the formulation of laws and the configuration of administrative organization; (3) the transformation of the relation between central government and local governments through the realization of mobilization. Through the perspective of natural and political geography, this study attempts to consider and categorize the difference of local conditions under the war-fire.