Ideological Polarization of American Politics and the Presidential Elections of the Obama Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE MASAHITO  北海道大学, 大学院メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (80588814)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアウトリーチ / イデオロギー / 共和党 / 大統領選挙 / 分極化 / 民主党
Research Abstract
This study discusses the American Presidential election, with a specific focus on the primary process and how it plays a significant role in increasing the ideological polarization of the U.S. politics. Aside from downside of the election's influence, such as polarization, this study also examines how the current campaigns have also contributed to a broader political participation, unlike the media based campaigns after the 1970s. The advent of using cutting-edge online technologies in the context of traditional ground game approaches, such as canvassing, was a new and more effective strategy for persuasion.