A Study on the Political Mechanism of Institutional Change in the Welfare State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Susumu  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (20506919)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords福祉国家 / 制度変化 / 言説政治
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to examine the political mechanism of institutional change in the welfare state. Focusing institutional changes of the public assistance policy and the number of doctors policy in Japan since the 1980s, this study obtains the following findings.
The policy change of the welfare state is different from the popular policy in the unpopular policy. On the one hand, credit-claiming is sought in the popular policy, on the other hand, blame-avoidance strategy is important in the unpopular policy in order to achieve the policy transformation. However, in both policies, the change of the cognitive foundation is inevitable, therefore the discursive mobilization strategy is important in the policy process. At the same time, the study finds that the material basis of the advocates is an important factor as the conditions that allow the discursive mobilization.