Effects of Social Networks and News on Political Affections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAKI Mamoru  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, グローバル COE 研究員 (30362560)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマスメディア / ソーシャル・ネットワーク / 投票行動 / コロンビア学派 / ミシガン学派 / パネル分析 / パーソナル・ネットワーク
Research Abstract
From the panel data set collected in the Japanese Election StudyIII, 2001-2005 (JES:III), a panel analysis was conducted on the data sets collected in 2001, 2003, 2004, and 2005,which were the years that national elections were held during the Koizumi administration, which itself ran from 2001 to 2006. In the paper, the effects that Social Networks and TV news had during the period of the Koizumi administration on voters’ feelings toward Prime Minister Koizumi, the Liberal Democratic Party (LDP), and the Democratic Party of Japan (DPJ) in terms of their scores on the Feeling Thermometer Scale is discussed, and the process by which voters were affected by Social Networks and TV news during the formation period for the two-party system - which came to be made up of an established political party, the LDP, and a new political party, the DPJ - is clarified.