The influence of transformation in the national identity of Scotland people toward electoral politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NARIHIRO Takashi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90335571)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords比較政治 / 投票行動 / イギリス / スコットランド / 権限委譲 / 選挙 / マルチレベル
Research Abstract
I've finished to collect necessary literature and several social survey data of Scottish society and conduct data analysis. Scottish voters are increasing the tendency to distinguish between UK national politics and regional politics. They think poor governing performance (recession caused by the European financial crisis, etc.) is attributed to London governments and Scottish SNP government is not responsibile. This tendency of evalution is reinforced by strong Scottish national identity. These facts suggest that development of Scottish politics after the devolution will deepen division among British regions.