State-Nation relationship and its Effect on Minority and immigrant issues
Project/Area Number |
23730140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ナショナリズム / 少数民族問題 / 移民問題 / 国民意識 / 国民国家 |
Research Abstract |
Firstly, I've read papers and books related to minority and immigrant issues in the modern Europe and sorted out the theoretical approaches to these issues. Secondly, I've also studied the state image of Austria from the imperial period to 1930's and published paper and a book. Thirdly, I've collected documents related to these issues in Vienna, Austria. The documents were collected systematically according to (1) form of State, and (2) cultural belongings and their economic implications. Fourthly, I've conducted the comparative and joint research. I hold the workshop on the comparative studies of annexations and colonial policies in January 2012. At this workshop we discussed multi-cultural policies and assimilation policies to expand our research topic. I also presend a paper on the Austrian national consciousness during the war period at the modern German history research group, obtaining new perspective for comparative studies.