How have voters recognized the party system in Japan ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Etsuhiro  愛媛大学, 法文学部総合政策学科, 准教授 (10432783)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords選挙 / 有権者 / 政治過程論 / 選挙研究 / 投票行動 / 政治学
Research Abstract
With the financial help of Kakenhi, I made it clear how voters’recognition of the party system has changed in Japan. In addition, I investigate the effects of voters’ evaluation of the economy and government on their vote choice and party system recognition. Survey data analysis showed the role of the national level factors become stronger in making vote choice. This result suggests the role of evaluation of the economy and government became larger too.