Changes and Continuity of LDP Leadership Selection Process during the 2000s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
UEKAMI Takayoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30376628)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords政治学 / 現代日本政治論 / 政治制度 / 政党研究 / 自民党 / 総裁選 / 選挙・政党研究
Research Abstract
The leadership selection process of Japan's LDP has experienced rapid and far-reaching changes during the 2000s. Not only the factions of diet members, but also the rank-and-file party members are now included as participants in the process. This research aims to explain the causal mechanism and the effects of these changes. In conclusion, the 1994 electoral reform opened up the leadership selection process: the importance of leader images and the LDP organizational decline under SMD system accelerated the transformation of the selection process. In addition, the candidates for the LDP leadership become younger, have less experiences, and tend to be chosen from the urban constituencies as a result of these changes.