Redistribution and Social Inclusion: Political Thought in Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KONO Yuri  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 准教授 (50526465)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords報徳運動 / 市場 / 慈善 / 租税 / 明治 / 歴史叙述 / 田口卯吉 / 社会的包摂 / 市場社会 / 封建・郡県 / 徳 / 分権 / 『日本開化小史』 / 中根淑 / 乙骨太郎乙 / 沼津兵学校 / 古典経済学
Research Abstract
This research tried to show that the aim of "Houtoku Movement" ,of which Ninomiya Sontoku was a first prophet, was not only teaching moral doctrine but also reorganizing and revitalizing autonomous community for a cell of redistribution and social inclusion. This attempt was a kind of "third way" for Meiji government, between the "tax scheme" which consequently needs the strong central government for redistribution, and the "charity scheme" which presuppose active voluntary associations for social inclusion, both of which were rare in Meiji Japan.