Comparative Study of the Political Route in the Fianacial Transfer Reform in Japan and Canada
Project/Area Number |
23730144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Nara Prefectual University |
Principal Investigator |
KIDO Hideki 奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (30582358)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 比較政治 / 政府間関係 / 財政移転改革 / カナダ政治 / 政党組織 / 国際情報交換 / 地方制度改革 / 日本:カナダ / 国際情報交流 / カナダ |
Research Abstract |
This reserach analyzes how the "political route" in the intergovernmental relations differentiates the result of financial transfer cut reform in Japan and Canada. This study reveals that sub-national governments in Japan could make their voice heard in the reform and the central government transfer its own tax resources to sub-national governments. However, Canadian federal government did not accept the request from provinces because of the lack of the "political route".