Study of the relevance of random sampling-type citizen participation methods for disputed policy issues in municipal governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Motoki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50367140)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords市民参加 / 参加型政策分析 / 市民陪審 / 審議会 / 市民討議会 / 計画細胞 / 事業仕分け / 熟議民主主義
Research Abstract
I have investigated the methods and relevance of using citizen participation samples, in which participants are selected randomly from the basicresident register (recently called “Mini-Publics”), for the handling of disputed policy issues in municipal governments. It turned out to be that we must be aware of the risk of populism, consider the capacity building for citizens, and pay more attention to trust building effects in using that new participation method.