Government changes and Relationship between Politics and Bureaucracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yuichiro  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (70361673)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords政官関係 / 官僚制 / 政党政治 / 政権交代 / 日本政治 / 政治史 / 行政史 / 政治学 / 日本史 / 政策形成過程 / オーラル・ヒストリー
Research Abstract
This research project intended to analyze the Relationship between Politics-Bureaucracy by method of historical compare analysis. As it faced on governmental change from DPJ to LDP, we got a great suggestion for considering a change of these relationship. Though political change, it would be important issue which the government and their ministerial party should be in their consideration about the relationship deeply. Then, both government are take care of dealing ministries and bureaucrats.
Above all else, Open door policy in Recruiting Bueaucracy is progressing now, we should be taken note about this issue from a viewpoint of Historical compare analysis.