Political Institutions to Overcome Social Dilemmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2012-2013)
Chuo University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ARAI Kiichiro  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助教 (80548157)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords政治過程論 / 政治心理学 / 社会的ジレンマ / 政治参加 / 日本政治 / 日本政治研究 / 世論調査 / 実験 / 政治学 / 社会心理学 / 実験経済学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanisms that voters and other political actors overcome social dilemmas and form a majority under the democratic system. To this end, I conducted laboratory experiments, survey experiments on the Internet, and national mail survey experiments. These experiments suggest that citizens who act based on their policy preferences and experience the consecutive wins in elections, tend to increase their party identification. They also tend to enhance their satisfaction with the democratic political system and to become habitual participants in political activities.