A BASIC STUDY of SECRET FUNDS in MODERN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Toshiki  帝京大学, 文学部, 講師 (90454503)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Daisuke  早稲田大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 大学院生
KOBAYASHI Ayana  中央大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords近代日本 / 機密費 / 内閣 / 外交 / 在外公館 / 陸軍 / 情報 / 政治改革
Research Abstract
Modern Japan "secret fund" was almost unknown before. By using the search and collecting historical materials at the time and to extract information, this study elucidated the characteristics and historical background and current status of the secret fund operation. It revealed one end of the political nature of modern Japan. In this study, the primary Annals of each authority vast historical records of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs secret diplomatic fund in China Manchurian Incident period, and such as the army and navy, the Cabinet was the target. And, in addition to the database of newspaper articles and historical analysis revealed a detailed expenditure and operating realities on the secret fund.