Dominant Party Regime and Constitutional Dynamics in Former Soviet Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKeio University (2013)
Osaka University of Economics and Law (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OGUSHI ATSUSHI  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20431348)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords支配政党 / 憲法体制 / ロシア / ウクライナ / 国際研究者交流 / 憲法動態
Research Abstract
This resarch project treated the rise of a dominant party regime and constitutional dynamics in the former Soviet states. One of the most important findings is that, under competitieve authoritarianism like the former Soviet countries, the central government needs to rally middle and lower elites around a single party for establishing a dominant party.This argument is demonstrated by the Russian and Ukrainian cases. While in Russia a dominant party building was successful, the Ukrainian authority has failed to establish a dominant party.
This project also attempted to compare post-soviet dominant party regime with the Chinese communist party and the Indian National Congress, which led to a novel typology of dominant parties; regime-building dominanat party and regime-adapting dominant party.