American Crime Policy and Federalism
Project/Area Number |
23730155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Seikei University (2014) Konan University (2011-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アメリカ / 犯罪 / 連邦制 / 銃規制 / 麻薬 / 不法移民 / 犯罪政策 / 銃 / アメリカ政治 / 移民 / 社会秩序 / 市民的自由 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is often argued that the United States of America changed its nature from welfare state to punitive state. This project explained the logic behind this transformation theoretically. I explained the nature of the politics of gun policy, drug policy, and illegal immigration policy by contrasting the federal and local governments' attitudes toward these policies.