A comparative analysis on the role of regional organizations and the localization of international norms: The diffusion of anti-trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ayako  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, COEフェロー (80555243)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際協調論 / 地域機構 / 国際情報交流 / NGO / ネットワーク / 規範
Research Abstract
Measures taken by the United Nations remain insufficient in promoting anti-trafficking norms targeting human trafficking for sexual exploitation. This study has focused on measures promoted by regional organizations in Europe (European Union) and Southeast Asia(Association of Southeast Asian Nations) and conducted in depth interviews with human rights policymakers. This study has revealed the emergence of new regional policy-networks targeting human trafficking but has demonstrated the various conflicts among the involved state-society actors.