Comparative Study of Alternateive Regionalisms intiated by Transnational Civil Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Seiichi  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 准教授 (60350451)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域主義 / 市民社会 / トランスナショナル / オルタナティブ / 新自由主義 / ヘゲモニー / メコン / 新地域主義 / ネオグラムシアン / トランスナショナル市民社会 / サブ・リージョナリズム / 南アジア / 欧州 / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically grasped the realities of alternative regionalisms initiated by transnational civil societies in Europe, Americas, South Asia, and Southern Africa from comparative perspective. Such transnational civil societies have attempted to build regions from a viewpoint of civil society against the dominant neo-liberal regionalism or state-centered regionalism. This study revealed the diversity of alternative regionalism and undertook theoretical research on civil society in regionalism.