Empirical Research on the PRC's Early Post-War Diplomatic PolicyToward Japan and the Role of Bilateral "Informal Diplomacy"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WANG Xueping  東京大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10439234)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国 / 日本 / 日中関係 / 中国外交 / 知日派 / 留学生 / 華僑 / 廖承志 / 人の移動 / 外交 / 人材育成 / 日中国交正常化
Research Abstract
This research concludes an on-going examination of how the Chinese governmentimplemented its diplomatic policies toward Japan from 1949 to 1972, with a focus on Liao Cheng-zhi’s work as supervisor of Japan-related operations. The basis for this research is grounded on interviews with the Liao group’s pro-Japanese officers. UnderZhou-Enlai’s trust, this group became a separate team within the Chinese government, organized for a specific task. Certain primary sources from the Chinese government, such as the Archive of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA), are also used in order to analyze the Liao group’s method of operations, as well as the influence the group’s work had on today’s Sino-Japan relations.