International Health Work in East Asia and the Formation of Regional Cooperation 1945-1965
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kayo  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (70583730)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際連盟 / 世界保健機関(WHO) / グローバル・ヘルス・ガバナンス / 国際連合 / 第二次世界大戦 / 世界保健機関 / グローバル・ガヴァナンス / 連合国 / 世界保健機関(WHO) / 国際連盟保健機関 / シンガポール伝染病情報局 / ユニセフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The World Health Organisation (WHO) was established as one of United Nations (UN) specialised agencies just after the Second World War. The United Nations countries’ earnest engagement in the creation of the WHO was motivated by their strong expectation for this new health organisation’s role in global security system. On the other hand, each big power had a selfish aim for the new organisation. In fact, some major decisions at the International Health Conference in 1946, which was charged with drafting the WHO constitution, were made as a result of politics among powers. Representatives from Asia and Africa, however, showed strong resistance towards the big powers’ arbitrary movements and laid the foundation for universal membership to the organisation, which enabled Asian countries to join the health governance.