How to better achieve mutual cooperation among the international organizations to cope with global issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Makiko  東京大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 特任研究員 (40422274)
Research Collaborator SHIROYAMA Hideaki  東京大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (40216205)
TACHIKAWA Masashi  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (40356324)
MICHAEL Rogers  東京大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 特任教授 / 元欧州委員会 ( Bureau of European Policy Advisers)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食品安全 / 制度設計ガバナンス / 政治と科学 / 国際機関間相互協力・連携 / レジーム間相互関係 / コーデックス / WTO SPS 協定 / WTO SPS協定 / 科学と政治 / 制度設計 / WTO / SPS協定
Research Abstract
There is an increasing demand for enhanced coordination and strengthened cooperation among the international organizations in face of the international issues in this globalized world. The objective of this study is to conduct an empirical case study in the field of food safety and sanitation (namely, Codex Alimentarius Commission and other related international organizations). The study highlights the importance of analyzing institutional factors (ie; the rules of the game/decision making with particular focus on the role of science and "other legitimate factors" etc) in addition to the analysis on their scope/mandate and interest in bringing about the mutual cooperation among the international organizations.