Behavior of Rebel Groups in Civil War: An intra-group politics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI Kazuhiro  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (30598149)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内戦 / 組織 / 反乱軍 / 平和構築 / 権力分有協定 / 国際研究者交流 / ボスニア・ヘルツェゴヴィナ / 計量分析 / 国際研究者交流(ノルウェー) / 国際研究者交流(スリランカ) / 南スーダン / ジュバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary purpose of this research was to examine the effects of the organizational characteristics of rebel groups and their intra-group politics on civil war dynamics. First, a case study of the Lord’s Resistance Army in Uganda explored the usefulness of an intra-group politics approach in explaining the success and failure of attempts at organizational reform. Next the researcher analyzed the cases of South Sudan and Sri Lanka to hypothesize that the organizational characteristics of rebel groups can exert an influence on post-war peace construction efforts; the validity of the hypothesis was demonstrated through survival analyses of postwar peace duration. The quantitative analyses also revealed an increased short-term risk of resumption of hostilities in cases where a political power-sharing arrangement is concluded, especially in combination with a military power-sharing arrangement.