Japanese Space Policy during the Cold War: Autonomy and Cooperation with the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hirotaka  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 特任講師 (00597164)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords政治学 / 国際関係論 / 外交史・国際関係史 / 宇宙政策 / 日本:米国 / 国際研究者交流 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined how Japanese space policy evolved from the beginning, the late 1950s, to the end of the Cold War, the late 1980s, paying attention to its diplomacy related to politics, economy, security, science and technology. It successfully collected relevant materials at home and abroad, organized international workshops and symposia, compiled the materials into a file with a list, made presentations in academic meetings, and published articles in journals and books. As a whole, this research project produced good results almost as expected, although it brought new research issues on Japanese space policy history.