On the conditions under which we should assume relative gains.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazutoshi  広島大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 准教授 (90550963)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords相対利得 / シミュレーション / 囚人のジレンマ / ゲーム理論 / 交渉
Research Abstract
In modeling social phenomena, it is often assumed, without any serious consideration, that actors are concerned only about their own absolute gains. However, in the real world, we observe many actors that do care about differentials of gains between themselves and the others. The purpose of this study is to find out, by using computer simulation, the conditions under which considering relative gains is desirable.
The test result shows that the combination of conditions such as "the number of actors in the system", "the number of actors with which each actor interact", and "the nature of the feedback (e.g. past winner obtains more advantageous position in the future, or vice versa)" drastically changes the necessity of assuming relative gains.