Chinese Domestic Mechanism on Foreign Policy Decision-Makings and Operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MASUO Chisako T.  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90465386)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国 / 海洋政策 / 漁業 / 東シナ海 / 南シナ海 / 黄海 / 国家海洋局 / 対外政策 / 海洋 / 地方外交 / 尖閣諸島 / 対外政策決定 / タワン
Research Abstract
This study focused on the transformation of Chinese political process related to the external decision-makings and policy operation. By reviewing the changes in the relationships between China and its neighboring countries, the activities of various Chinese actors were widely confirmed to be expanding. In general, China has been transforming the societies of her land-neighbors with its dynamic economic might in a constructive way, but escalating frictions on maritime issues with its sea-neighbors. Thus, this research paid more attention to the domestic mechanism of Chinese maritime decision-makings and policy operations during the latter period, taking research cases in the international fisheries disputes. It pointed out that the recent tensions over the sea surrounding China rooted deeply in the fast changes in Chinese domestic society as well as Communist Party of China's weak capacity on the social governance.