Financial market integration and informality of financial regulatory regimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WADA Hironori  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 准教授 (70554864)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際政治経済 / 非公式ガバナンス / 金融規制 / マクロ経済政策協調 / 中国 / 国際政治経済学 / グローバルガバナンス / 銀行規制 / 日本 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流 / イギリス
Research Abstract
One of the important characteristics of global financial governance that draws the attention of international political economists is its informality. In informal governance institutions such as G groups and the Basel Committee, power and normative factors play a prime role in complementing the lack of formal and legal authority. For understanding this paradoxical situation, the framework of normative hierarchy is introduced. In this hierarchy Western major powers such as the United States, Britain and Germany are norm suppliers. Their role in informal financial governance is to teach other states to how to choose polices. By contrast Asian states such as China are norm demanders. Their behavior in informal governance is to learn how to choose policies.