Governance under Plural Policy Schemes: Interactions between the PRSP Process and HIV/AIDS Policy in Uganda
Project/Area Number |
23730170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Motoda Yuka 学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20292807)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 開発援助 / ガバナンス / HIV/AIDS / 権力分析 / 多中心的ガバナンス / 政策空間 / ウガンダ / 政策調整 / PRSP / アフリカ / 貧困削減戦略文書(PRSP) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to identify what patterns of governance of developing countries are emerging from the interactions between domestic and external policy processes by using Uganda as a case study. While it originally studied impacts brought about through the interactions between the Poverty Reduction Strategy Paper approach and the international responses to HIV/ AIDS on the governance of Uganda, due to the high degree of complexity caused through such interactions, it turned its attention solely to the latter. It reveals that external interventions have become entangled in domestic policy responses, and what can be termed as ‘polycentric governance’ that emanates simultaneously from the multiple locales in which a variety of actors participate has emerged. By analysing the features and the policy consequences of, and the power relations played out in, this polycentric governance, the research elucidates how it organises and regulates the HIV/AIDS policy process in Uganda.