The End of the Vietnam War and Its Implications for Western alliance politics in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionDokkyo University (2013)
Nishogakusha University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO YOSHIHIKO  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60434065)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベトナム戦争 / 同盟 / ニクソン / キッシンジャー / 軍事撤退 / 冷戦 / インドシナ / タイ
Research Abstract
Concerning US policy toward Indochina under Richard Nixon's presidency, the current reserch has demonstrated (1)that US allied relations with Indochinese countries (Cambodia,Laos,South Vietnam and Thailand) included severe political strain as well as close military cooperation, (2)that U.S. Senate's repeated criticisms of Nixon's Vietnam policy were among crucial factors that aggravated the allied relations and (3)that regional cooperation and rivalries between the Indochinese allies partly defined the course of the U.S. war policy and its disengegement from the region.