A study on the living people's political action and state control in Greater Mekong Sub-region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MINETA Shiro  早稲田大学, アジア研究機構, 招聘研究員 (70546316)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大メコン圏(GMS) / サブリージョン / 国境 / スケールの政治 / 地域主義 / 拡大メコン圏 / メコン川 / 境界研究 / 政治地理学 / 大メコン圏 / メコン河
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the people living in Greater Mekong Sub-region, who have being influenced by the social changes led by national-scale development programs. The purpose of the study is to verify how they struggled to secure their living environment. Although residents in the border area are greatly influenced politically, economically and culturally by the related actors in the region, this study shows process of how they have managed to find their living strategy wisely making use of the power structure.