Norm Internalization through Transnational Legal Process: The Case ofIndividual Compensation for the Former Wartime Comfort Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Naoko  国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 講師 (10598668)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアジア女性基金 / 戦後補償 / 戦争責任 / 存在論的安 / 戦後責任 / 存在論的安心 / 個人補償 / 国際人道法 / 日本 / 従軍慰安婦従軍慰安婦従軍慰安婦 / 戦争犯罪
Research Abstract
This research critically assesses the Asian Women’s Fund in the context of Japan’s war responsibility, which issue is yet to be resolved even more than sixty-five years after the end of the Second World War. In particular, this research focused on the Fund’s joint project of the Japanese government and Japanese people for ethical compensation for former comfort women. The main research question was the reason for the limited success of the joint project and the research clarified that both the conservatives’ and the liberals’ rigid ontological security, based on their respective images of Japan, controlled their interpretations of the public-private partnership compensation project and thus hampered the operation of the compensation project.Both the conservatives and the liberals perceived that the Fund’s joint ethical compensation project both by the Japanese government and the Japanese people would threaten their respective ontological security. This led to their irrational andmanipulative interpretations of the compensation projects and then to their opposition to the Asian Women’s Fund’s compensation project. This domestic discursive disturbance reduced the credibility of the project, thus leading to some former comfort women’s rejection to receive compensation from the Fund.This research’s two main contributions are as follows: (1). the research of the relatively new academic subject of the Asian Women’s Fund in the context of Japan’s war responsibility; (2). The sophistication of the constructivist approach in international relations scholarship through the clarification of the mechanism of norm internalization.