Inter-war International Relations and the Limitation of Nationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hitomi  名古屋商科大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30510028)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナショナリズム / 戦間期 / 国際関係論 / イギリス / 国際関係学 / 国際関係研究
Research Abstract
This research explores how the theories and concepts of Nationalism were incorporated into the newly-introduced study of International Relations (IR) in Britain, arguing that the scholars' theoretical attempt to limit the hostility of nationalism eventually surrendered to the empirical reality of international politics during the inter-war period. The focus is placed on a discussion and report made by a research group at the Royal Institute of International Affairs, also known as Chatham House, whose official aim was to provide a "scientific examination" of contemporary developments of nationalism that had dominated Europe since the end of the nineteenth century and believed to "threaten the very future of civilization".
The research outcome would defend a historically sensitive approach to the labelling of international theories, avoiding the reductionism of a broader political and social debate to an ahistorical realism- utopianism dichotomy of the First Great Debate.