Project/Area Number |
23730177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSUNOKI Ayako 関西学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60531960)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 日米安全保障条約 / 安全保障 / 同盟 / 冷戦 / 米軍基地 / 外交史 / 国際関係史 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / 日米同盟 |
Research Abstract |
This study tries to show in what way the United States and Japan built the security relationships based on the 1951 Security Treaty, mainly focusing on the formation of agreements between two countries with regard to the utilization of military bases in Japan. The core of this relationship had been U.S. forces' use of bases and facilities in Japan, rather than collective defense throughout the 1950s, partly because Japan's will as well as capability of self defense was relatively poor. This study argues that the U.S. and Japanese governments had established custom, institution, or system on the utilization of military bases, such as prior consultation system in the 1950s, which resulted in strengthening the bilateral security relationships--the alliance.