Japan-Burma "Special Relations" during the Cold War era: Japan and the Southeast Asia 1951-1974
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2013-2015)
Okinawa International University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
Yoshitsugu Kosuke  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (40331178)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本外交 / ビルマ / 賠償 / 東南アジア / 経済援助 / ODA / ミャンマー / ビルマ(ミャンマー) / 冷戦 / 平和条約 / ODA / 戦後日本外交史 / 日本外交史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This researh project examines Japan-Burma relations after the World War II. In addition, this research clarifies how the "special relations" between Japan and Burma were established and kept in the post-war era. The signing of the Paace Treaty and the agreement on the reparation between Japan and Burma had a great significance in the Japanese diplomatic history, because they were the first step for post-war Japan to establish diplomatic relations with Asian countories. After the Peace Treaty between Japan and Burma, Japan could sign peace treaties with other Southeast Asian countries. In the second half of 1950s, Japan-Burma relations faced difficult problem on trade and the re-examination of the reparation. However, in the first half of the 1960s, Ikeda administration gave economic assistance to Burma and the "special relations" between the two countries were developed.