An empirical research of troop-contribution mechanism for international peace operations: interlink between political regimes and international cooperations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA NORIHITO  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 准教授 (00545858)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords安全保障論 / 国際平和活動 / ナイジェリア / ルワンダ / 南アフリカ共和国 / PKO / 政治体制 / 軍事政権 / 国際政治 / 国際協力 / ルワンダ共和国 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Nigeria, South Africa and Rwanda were selected as subjects of case studies. Nigerian case showed the validity of the hypothesis that military regime tends to participate in "non-UN peace operations," whereas that was not consistent with Rwandan case. The analysis on the troop contribution by South Africa revealed a complex process in which participation in international peace operations were facilitated by both intergovernmental politics over the governmental budget and initiatives by Mr. Mandela for resolution of regional armed conflicts. Troop-contribution by Rwanda shed light on the possibility that military regime utilizes the participation of the military in international peace operation in order to strengthen both its internal and external power base.