Growth theory and welfare analysis in the heterogeneous economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2014)
Tohoku University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
HORII Ryo  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (90324855)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済成長 / 研究開発 / 非均質性 / プロダクトライフサイクル / マクロ経済学 / 国際研究者交流(フランス・アメリカ) / プロダクトサイクル / 物価 / 技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In standard neoclassical growth models, the process of economic growth is represented by the increase in the production of homogenous final goods. However, the real economy is not homogeneous but rather consists of heterogeneous goods, technologies, and production factors. Thus, this research project aimed to build a set of growth theories that endogenously explain various shifts in the composition of a heterogeneous economy through economic growth; e.g., the shift of demand from older goods to newer goods, the shift of production firms from older technologies to newer technologies, and the shift of the use of production factors from mostly unskilled workers to more skilled ones. This research project analyzed how these shifts occur and their effects on the measured rate of economic growth in the SNA, as well as the effects on the welfare of consumers.