Firm-level volatility and business cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Koki  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (90468728)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords企業ボラティリティ / 景気変動 / 倒産費用 / 企業レベルのボラティリティ / 景気循環
Research Abstract
This study examines the behaviors of firm-level volatility over business cycles, measured by real sales growth. Japanese firm-level data show that their volatility is countercyclical, whereas it is procyclical among the United States firms. We formulate a theoretical model that accounts for the opposite cyclical behaviors. The key driving factor behind the relationship is the relative magnitude of the fixed and marginal costs of bankruptcy. This study also examines the welfare and policy implication about the optimal bankruptcy cost structure.