Economic Governance and Equitable Allocations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
SUSUMU Kato (Cato)  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (30553101)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガバナンス / 公平性 / 集団的決定 / コンドルセのパラドックス / 経済組織 / 社会厚生 / 集団的合理性
Research Abstract
In this study, we conduct three subjects that are fundamental for the governance of economic organizations. First, we examine the collective decision process in economic organizations. We clarify the difficulty and possibility of democratic processes. Second, we examine equitable allocations in economic organizations. Formalizing several concepts of equity, we characterize an equitable allocation that is compatible with efficiency. Third, we examine the governance of markets. In particular, we consider several policies that affect market allocations: competition policies, environmental policies, taxation, and privatization.