Analyses of Employment and Unemployment over the Life-cycle using the Labor Search Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Junichi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (00507907)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマクロ経済学 / 労働サーチ理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I performed qualitative and quantitative analyses of the problem of one’s employment and unemployment over the life cycle. To conduct the analyses, I used a “life-cycle labor search and matching model” which extends the standard labor search and matching model by explicitly introducing age of workers.
I mainly worked on four papers during this research project. I presented these papers in seminars in other universities and conferences, and revised the papers based on feedback obtained at these occasions. As a result, three of the papers were published in peer-reviewed journals. I am currently aiming to complete the fourth one soon and to have it published in a peer-reviewed journal.