A New Direction in Market Design: Studies on Non-two-sided Matchings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIYA Koji  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (40333588)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Akira  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20332471)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマーケットデザイン / メカニズムデザイン / 社会選択 / ゲーム理論 / マッチング / ミクロ経済学 / 経済理論 / 提携形成
Research Abstract
Applications of matching theory to mechanism design have recently brought significant improvements to real-life institutions for resource allocation. But these applications are mostly based on a specific class of matching models. Aiming at expanding the applicability of matching mechanisms, our research analyzed, with the aid of computer simulation, some classes of matching models which had not been much considered in application. We have obtained some theoretical results; one of our results has made more flexible certain preceding conditions for truthful revelation of preferences in matching mechanisms.