The dynamic political economy of intra-generational wage gap, borrowing constraints and public debt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ARAWATARI Ryo  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20547335)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動学的政治経済学 / 国債 / 世代内賃金格差 / 借入制約 / 賃金格差 / 国債発行量 / 年金 / 政治経済学 / 投票 / 動学モデル / 公共財供給 / 社会保障政策 / マルコフ均衡
Research Abstract
This research belongs to the growing literature on dynamic political economy. This research focuses on an intra-generational wage gap and borrowing constraints, and investigates the interaction between endogenous determination of the size of public debt, social security pension, redistribution policy and macroeconomic performance such as income inequality. As a result of analysis, I found that a change in the intra-generational wage gap or the borrowing constraints alter the voting behavior of agents, and let the size of public debt, social security pension and redistribution become estranged from an effective size in the equilibrium.