A unified analysis of the unemploymentrate and employment system by search theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Youichiro  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (80327692)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサーチモデル / 企業特殊的人的資本 / 失業率 / 長期雇用 / 複数均衡 / 不確実性
Research Abstract
In this study, I construct a search model in which the unemployment rate and employment system are simultaneously determined. I show that the model has multiple equilibria because firms’ employment contract choices have strategic complementarity. In an equilibrium corresponding to Japanese economy, firms use long-term employment contracts, firm specific human capital is intensively accumulated, and the unemployment rate is low. In another equilibrium corresponding to U.S. economy, firms use short-term contracts, firm specific human capital is not intensively accumulated, and the unemployment rate is high.