Analysis of institutions to help sustain cooperation: Comparison of Absolute and Relative punishment institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2012)
Waseda University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Ai  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10453979)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会的ジレンマ / 公共財 / 罰則制度 / ゲーム理論 / 実験 / 実験経済学 / 罰則
Research Abstract
In this research, in order to analyze institutions that help sustain cooperation, we compared two different punishment institutions: absolute punishment institutions, in which all violators who cooperates less than required is punished; and relative punishment institutions, in which only the lowest contributor among the violators are punished. We found, theoretically and experimentally, that relative punishment institutions yield the same or higher cooperation than the absolute punishment institutions.