Axiomatic Analysis of Intergenerational Equity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionSophia University (2012-2013)
Waseda University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KAMAGA Kohei  上智大学, 経済学部, 助教 (00453978)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords世代間衡平性 / 厚生主義 / 無限効用流列 / 功利主義 / 公理的分析 / 社会的選択理論
Research Abstract
A new framework for the analysis of social evaluation of infinite-horizon distributions of utilities of generations is presented. Our framework is the exitension of the framework for the analysis of social evaluation of infinite utility streams (infinite-dimensional utility vectors), and it enables us to examine social evaluation in the case that a population of a generation may vary. We introduce several utilitarian evaluation relations in this extended framework and examine which axioms (good properties) these evaluation relations satisfy. The social evaluation relations we introduced are defined as an evaluation relation on the set of streams of utility vectors of generations, and they can be used to examine the trade-off between demographic change and welfare change in generations.