Qualitative and Quantitative Analysis on the Effects of Intellectual Property Rights Protection on Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Yuichi  中京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50510848)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイノベーション / 知的財産権の保護 / マクロ経済学 / 経済成長理論 / 国際情報交換(イギリス、スイス、カナダ) / 国際研究者交流(イギリス、カナダ) / 経済成長 / 定性・定量分析 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交流 / イギリス; スイス / 中国: イギリス
Research Abstract
What are the macroeconomic consequences of legal protection for intellectual properties? In the case where private firms voluntarily invest in private defense of their invented intellectual properties against imitation activities in developing countries, a strengthening of legal protection of intellectual properties in a developing country may reduce the speed of innovation and the rate of economic growth in the developed economy. Specifically, there is an inverted U-shaped relationship between the legal protection and the rate of innovation, which is consistent with recent empirical evidence.