On the optimal monetary policy cooperation in an open economy with unemployment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
RYOJI Hiraguchi  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90520859)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金融政策 / 政策協調 / 国際金融 / 失業 / サーチ
Research Abstract
I construct a two-country monetary model with unemployment and investigate the effect of expansionary monetary policy of one country on the other country. I show that as long as the monetary expansion is moderate, the policy increases employment and output and improves social welfare of both countries.