Historical Development on the Theory of Labour Note: Labour Evaluation Gap Correction, Recovery of Mutual Relationship, International Spread Process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YUKI Tsuyoshi  埼玉大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40552823)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords労働証券 / 貨幣・信用制度改革論史 / 労働貨幣 / 地域通貨 / 人民銀行 / リカードウ派社会主義 / ユートピア社会主義 / アナーキズム / 労働証券論 / 貨幣・信用制度改革論
Research Abstract
The theory of Labour note is a doctrine of money and credit reform which claims to correct labour evaluation gap, recover mutual relationship in regional community, and re-construct stable market economy. This theory occurred in the UK at the beginning of 19th century, and then spread over western European countries and the USA. This study clarifies the spreading processes via examining original materials. Labour note has changed its functions and significances in the processes of accepting in each countries and regions. Moreover, we found that the theory deepened its understandings of money and market through the debate of this theory.
To understand in detail, an outcome of this study should be referred. YUKI, T., (2013) Historical Phases of the Theory of Labour Note: some Visions on Money and Market (in Japanese), Nippon Hyoron Sha.